Results
2024
PBASA Pirates Highland Gathering
Grade 2 Overall
Band
1st African Skye
Drum Corps
1st African Skye
Grade 2 March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st African Skye
Ensemble : Anthony Evans
1st African Skye
Piping 1 : Robert du Toit
1st African Skye
Piping 2 : Struan Young
1st African Skye
Drum Corps : David Oosthuizen
1st African Skye
Grade 2 Selection
1st African Skye
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
1st African Skye
Piping 1 : Greg Hurly
1st African Skye
Piping 2 : Roger Davies
1st African Skye
Drum Corps : Sebastian Potgieter
1st African Skye
Grade 3 Overall
Band
1st De La Salle Combined
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
3rd S A Irish
4th African Skye
Drum Corps
1st S A Irish
2nd De La Salle Combined
3rd Pretoria Highlanders
4th African Skye
Grade 3 March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st De La Salle Combined
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
3rd S A Irish
4th African Skye
Ensemble : Anthony Evans
1st De La Salle Combined
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
3rd African Skye
4th S A Irish
Piping 1 : Robert du Toit
1st De La Salle Combined
2nd S A Irish
3rd African Skye
4th Pretoria Highlanders
Piping 2 : Struan Young
1st Pretoria Highlanders
2nd De La Salle Combined
3rd S A Irish
4th African Skye
Drum Corps : David Oosthuizen
1st S A Irish
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
3rd De La Salle Combined
4th African Skye
Grade 3 Selection
Band
1st De La Salle Combined
2nd S A Irish
3rd Pretoria Highlanders
4th African Skye
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
1st De La Salle Combined
2nd S A Irish
3rd Pretoria Highlanders
4th African Skye
Piping 1 : Greg Hurly
1st De La Salle Combined
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
3rd S A Irish
4th African Skye
Piping 2 : Roger Davies
1st De La Salle Combined
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
3rd S A Irish
4th African Skye
Drum Corps : Sebastian Potgieter
1st De La Salle Combined
2nd S A Irish
3rd Pretoria Highlanders
4th African Skye
Grade 4 Overall
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
Drum Corps
1st African Skye
2nd Transvaal Scottish
Grade 4 March Selection
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
3rd Kempton Park
Ensemble : Anthony Evans
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
3rd Kempton Park
Piping 1 : Robert du Toit
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Kempton Park
3rd African Skye
Piping 2 : Struan Young
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
3rd Kempton Park
Drum Corps : David Oosthuizen
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
3rd Kempton Park
Grade 4 March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
Piping 1 : Greg Hurly
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
Piping 2 : Roger Davies
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
Drum Corps : Sebastian Potgieter
1st African Skye
2nd Transvaal Scottish
Juvenile Overall
Band
1st St Benedict's
Drum Corps
1st St Benedict's
Juvenile March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st St Benedict's
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
1st St Benedict's
Piping 1 : Roger Davies
1st St Benedict's
Piping 2 : Sean Maher
1st St Benedict's
Drum Corps : Jeremy Coutts
1st St Benedict's
Juvenile Medley
Band
1st St Benedict's
Ensemble : Robert du Toit
1st St Benedict's
Piping 1 : Ian Houston
1st St Benedict's
Piping 2 : Struan Young
1st St Benedict's
Drum Corps : David Oosthuizen
1st St Benedict's
Novice Juvenile Overall
Band
1st Benoni
2nd Jeppe
3rd Pretoria Boys
Drum Corps
1st Benoni
2nd Jeppe
3rd Pretoria Boys
Novice Juvenile March Selection
Band
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th De La Salle
5th St Benedict's
6th King Edward VII
Ensemble : Robert du Toit
1st Benoni
2nd Pretoria Boys
3rd Jeppe
4th De La Salle
5th St Benedict's
6th King Edward VII
Piping 1 : Ian Houston
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th De La Salle
5th St Benedict's
6th King Edward VII
Piping 2 : Struan Young
1st Jeppe
2nd Pretoria Boys
3rd De La Salle
4th Benoni
5th King Edward VII
6th St Benedict's
Drum Corps : David Oosthuizen
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th De La Salle
5th St Benedict's
6th King Edward VII
Novice Juvenile March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st Benoni
2nd Jeppe
3rd Pretoria Boys
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
1st Benoni
2nd Jeppe
3rd Pretoria Boys
Piping 1 : Roger Davies
1st Benoni
2nd Pretoria Boys
3rd Jeppe
Piping 2 : Sean Maher
1st Benoni
2nd Pretoria Boys
3rd Jeppe
Drum Corps : Jeremy Coutts
1st Benoni
2nd Jeppe
3rd Pretoria Boys
Open Drum Major
Dress : Grant Bender
Flourish : Grant Bender
M & D : Anthony Evans
Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
Catherine Beretta (SA Irish)
Kiera Tucker (Transvaal Scottish)
Junior Drum Major
Dress : Grant Bender
Flourish : Anthony Evans
M & D : Grant Bender
Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
Kai Kelfkens (Pretoria Boys)
Callan Stephen (Benoni)
The 65th Annual Solo Highland Bagpipe Competition (100 Guineas)
Senior Overall : L.M. Millar Memorial Trophy
1st Emily Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
Senior Overall Runner Up : RF Martin Memorial Shield
2nd Richard Payn (Durban Caledonian Society)
3rd Brian Mulhearn (Scotland)
4th Michael Jeanrenaud (Transvaal Scottish)
Senior Piobaireachd : Dr M MacDonald Bayne Trophy
Adjudicator : Chris Terry
1st Richard Payn (Durban Caledonian Society)
Lament for MacSwan of Roaig
2nd Emily Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
Lord Lovat's Lament
3rd Brian Mulhearn (Scotland)
Caber Feidh Gu Brath
Senior March : Eagle Pipers' Society Silver Salver
Adjudicator : Roger Davies
1st Emily Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
2nd Richard Payn (Durban Caledonian Society)
3rd Brian Mulhearn (Scotland)
4th Michael Jeanrenaud (Transvaal Scottish)
Senior Strathspey & Reel : The President's Cup
Adjudicator : Joshua Hogg
1st Emily Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
2nd Michael Jeanrenaud (Transvaal Scottish)
3rd Richard Payn (Durban Caledonian Society)
Best Piper Under 30 Years : The Grahamstown Trophy
Emily Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
Best Military Piper : George Ackroyd Beer Mug
Michael Jeanrenaud (Transvaal Scottish)
Best Piper 18 to 21 Years : John D Farmer Memorial Trophy : Overall Winner 2023/2024 Season
Emily Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
Captain D.M. MacLennan Past Winners' March, Strathspey and Reel : Donald Morrison MacLennan Memorial Trophy
Adjudicator : Chris Terry
1st Richard Payn (Durban Caledonian Society)
Junior Overall : Jack Gartly Silver Chanter
1st Oliver Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
2nd Joshua Hedges (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
3rd Joshua Andrews (Cornwall Hill)
4th Ethan Bellingan (Jeppe)
Junior Piobaireachd - Dr M MacDonald Bayne Trophy
Adjudicator : Chris Terry
1st Oliver Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
Caber Feidh Gu Brath
2nd Joshua Hedges (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
Caber Feidh Gu Brath
3rd Joshua Andrews (Cornwall Hill)
The Company's Lament
4th Matthew Johnston (De La Salle)
Lament for Alasdair Dearg MacDonell of Glengarry
Junior March : The March Floating Cup
Adjudicator : Gordon Delaney
1st Oliver Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
2nd Ethan Bellingan (Jeppe)
3rd Joshua Andrews (Cornwall Hill)
4th James Howard (Jeppe)
Junior Strathspey & Reel : The Strathspey & Reel Floating Cup
Adjudicator : Roger Davies
1st Oliver Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
2nd James Howard (Jeppe)
3rd Ethan Bellingan (Jeppe)
4th Joshua Hedges (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
Intermediate Overall
1st Rory Mackenzie (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
2nd Murray Roodt (St Andrew's)
Intermediate Piobaireachd
Adjudicator : Chris Terry
1st Rory Mackenzie (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
Corrienessan's Salute
2nd Murray Roodt (St Andrew's)
The Little Spree
Intermediate March
Adjudicator : David Harris
1st Murray Roodt (St Andrew's)
2nd Rory Mackenzie (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
3rd Richard Prall (African Skye)
Intermediate Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Struan Young
1st Murray Roodt (St Andrew's)
2nd Rory Mackenzie (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
3rd Richard Prall (African Skye)
Intermediate Piping Contest - Overall Winner 2023/2024 Season
Rory Mackenzie (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
Wallace Bagpipes Amateur Piping Contest - Overall
1st Jonathan McMillan (African Skye)
2nd Louis de Kock (African Skye)
Wallace Bagpipes Amateur Piping Contest - Piobaireachd
Adjudicator : Richard Payn
1st Jonathan McMillan (African Skye)
Struan Robertson's Salute
2nd Louis de Kock (African Skye)
Clan Campbell's Gathering
Wallace Bagpipes Amateur Piping Contest - March
Adjudicator : David Harris
1st Louis de Kock (African Skye)
2nd Jonathan McMillan (African Skye)
Wallace Bagpipes Amateur Piping Contest - Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Struan Young
1st Louis de Kock (African Skye)
2nd Jonathan McMillan (African Skye)
Wallace Bagpipes Amateur Piping Contest - Overall Winner 2023/2024 Season
Louis de Kock (African Skye)
H W Kinsey Novice Challenge Overall
1st Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
2nd Beckham Lee (Pretoria Boys)
3rd Christopher Myburgh (Benoni)
4th Connor Pleaner (Cornwall Hill)
H W Kinsey Novice Piobaireachd
Adjudicator : Richard Payn
1st Beckham Lee (Pretoria Boys)
Corrienessan's Salute
2nd Christopher Myburgh (Benoni)
Glengarry's Lament
3rd Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
Glengarry's Lament
4th Caleb Mangena (King Edward VII)
Struan Robertson's Salute
H W Kinsey Novice March Challenge
Adjudicator : Struan Young
1st Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
2nd Aurryn Gaertz (De La Salle)
3rd Connor Pleaner (Cornwall Hill)
4th Beckham Lee (Pretoria Boys)
H W Kinsey Novice Strathspey & Reel Challenge
Adjudicator : David Harris
1st Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
2nd Aurryn Gaertz (De La Salle)
3rd Christopher Myburgh (Benoni)
4th Beckham Lee (Pretoria Boys)
H W Kinsey Novice Challenge - Overall Winner 2023/2024 Season
Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
Pipe Major A Watters Jig Challenge
Adjudicator : Rod Watters
1st Richard Payn (Durban Caledonian Society)
2nd Emily Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
3rd Michael Jeanrenaud (Transvaal Scottish)
4th Brian Mulhearn (Scotland)
Pipe Major A Watters Jig Challenge - Best Junior
Aurryn Gaertz (De La Salle)
Pipe Major A Watters Jig Challenge - Overall Winner 2023/2024 Season
Emily Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
Pipe Major A Watters Jig Challenge - Best Junior - Overall Winner 2023/2024 Season
Aurryn Gaertz (De La Salle)
Chanter
Adjudicator : Richard Payn
1st Liam Cornell (De La Salle)
2nd Lee Zimmerman (De La Salle)
3rd Laurence Southee (African Skye)
Sandy Mallen Memorial Solo Piping Competition 2024
The Sandy Mallen Memorial – Overall (Senior)
1st Emily Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
2nd Ian Hunter (Durban Caledonian)
3rd Adam Thatcher (De La Salle)
4th Michael Jeanrenaud (Transvaal Scottish)
The Sandy Mallen Memorial - Piobaireachd (Senior)
Adjudicator : Chris Terry
1st Emily Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
2nd Ian Hunter (Durban Caledonian)
3rd Adam Thatcher (De La Salle)
The Sandy Mallen Memorial - March (Senior)
Adjudicator : David Harris
1st Michael Jeanrenaud (Transvaal Scottish)
2nd Emily Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
3rd Ian Hunter (Durban Caledonian)
4th Adam Thatcher (De La Salle)
The Sandy Mallen Memorial – Strathspey & Reel (Senior)
Adjudicator : Roger Davies
1st Emily Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
2nd Ian Hunter (Durban Caledonian)
3rd Adam Thatcher (De La Salle)
4th Michael Jeanrenaud (Transvaal Scottish)
The Sandy Mallen Memorial - Overall (Junior)
1st Matthew Johnston
The Sandy Mallen Memorial - Piobaireachd (Junior)
Adjudicator : Chris Terry
1st Matthew Johnston
The Sandy Mallen Memorial - March (Junior)
Adjudicator : Roger Davies
1st Ethan Bellingan (Jeppe)
2nd James Howard (Jeppe)
3rd Matthew Johnston
The Sandy Mallen Memorial – Strathspey & Reel (Junior)
Adjudicator : David Harris
1st James Howard (Jeppe)
2nd Ethan Bellingan (Jeppe)
3rd Matthew Johnston
Intermediate March
Adjudicator : Gordon Delaney
1st Richard Prall (African Skye)
Amateur Overall
1st Louis de Kock (African Skye)
Amateur Piobaireachd
Adjudicator : Chris Terry
1st Louis de Kock (African Skye)
Amateur March
Adjudicator : Gordon Delaney
1st Christopher Thompson (African Skye)
2nd Louis de Kock (African Skye)
3rd Jonathan McMillan (African Skye)
Amateur Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Joshua Hogg
1st Christopher Thompson (African Skye)
2nd Louis de Kock (African Skye)
H W Kinsey Novice Overall
1st Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
2nd Beckham Lee (Pretoria Boys)
3rd Keagan de Witte (St Benedict’s)
4th Christopher Myburgh (Benoni)
H W Kinsey Novice Piobaireachd
Adjudicator : Chris Terry
1st Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
2nd Keagan de Witte (St Benedict’s)
3rd Beckham Lee (Pretoria Boys)
4th Christopher Myburgh (Benoni)
H W Kinsey Novice March Challenge
Adjudicator : David Harris
1st Aurryn Gaertz (De La Salle)
2nd Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
3rd Beckham Lee (Pretoria Boys)
4th Christopher Myburgh (Benoni)
H W Kinsey Novice Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Roger Davies
1st Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
2nd Aurryn Gaertz (De La Salle)
3rd Beckham Lee (Pretoria Boys)
4th Keagan de Witte (St Benedict’s)
Pipe Major A Watters Jig Challenge
Adjudicator : Gordon Delaney
1st Emily Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
2nd Michael Jeanrenaud (Transvaal Scottish)
3rd Ian Hunter (Durban Caledonian)
4th Aurryn Gaertz (De La Salle)
Chanter
Adjudicator : Chris Terry
1st Isabella Carstens (Benoni)
2nd Lee Zimmerman (De La Salle)
3rd Liam Cornell (De La Salle)
4th Laurence Southee (African Skye)
The Alan Munro Slow Air & 6/8 March Solo Piping Online Competition
Open
Adjudicator : Geoff Irvine
1st Richard Payn (Durban Caledonian Society)
2nd Alexander Jeanrenaud (Uddingston (Scotland))
3rd David Mason (Scotland)
4th Gordon Grosset (Transvaal Scottish)
Junior
Adjudicator : David Harris
1st James Howard (Jeppe)
2nd Ethan Bellingan (Jeppe)
Intermediate
Adjudicator : David Harris
1st Richard Prall (African Skye)
Novice
Adjudicator : Roger Davies
1st Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
2nd Christopher Myburgh (Benoni)
3rd Tayla McDonald (Benoni)
4th Annabella E'Silva (Benoni)
Amateur
Adjudicator : Roger Davies
1st Christopher Thompson (African Skye)
2023
The George Ackroyd Challenge
The George Ackroyd Challenge - Overall (Open)
1st Gary Ballentine (Knysna & Districts)
2nd Michael Jeanrenaud (Transvaal Scottish)
The George Ackroyd Challenge - Piobaireachd (Open)
Adjudicator : Chris Mulinder
1st Gary Ballentine (Knysna & Districts)
The George Ackroyd Challenge - March (Open)
Adjudicator : Roger Davies
1st Gary Ballentine (Knysna & Districts)
2nd Michael Jeanrenaud (Transvaal Scottish)
The George Ackroyd Challenge - Strathspey & Reel (Open)
Adjudicator : Kgabe Molepo
1st Gary Ballentine (Knysna & Districts)
2nd Michael Jeanrenaud (Transvaal Scottish)
The George Ackroyd Challenge - Overall (Junior)
1st Lance Higgins (Cornwall Hill)
2nd Matthew Johnston
The George Ackroyd Challenge - Piobaireachd (Junior)
Adjudicator : Chris Mulinder
1st Lance Higgins (Cornwall Hill)
2nd Matthew Johnston
The George Ackroyd Challenge - March (Junior)
Adjudicator : Kgabe Molepo
1st Lance Higgins (Cornwall Hill)
2nd Ethan Bellingan (Jeppe)
3rd James Howard (Jeppe)
4th Joshua Andrews (Cornwall Hill)
The George Ackroyd Challenge - Strathspey & Reel (Junior)
Adjudicator : Roger Davies
1st Lance Higgins (Cornwall Hill)
2nd James Howard (Jeppe)
3rd Ethan Bellingan (Jeppe)
4th Matthew Johnston
HW Kinsey Novice Overall
1st Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
2nd Matthew Bloy (Cornwall Hill)
3rd Christopher Myburgh (Benoni)
HW Kinsey Novice Piobaireachd
Adjudicator : Struan Young
1st Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
2nd Matthew Bloy (Cornwall Hill)
3rd Christopher Myburgh (Benoni)
HW Kinsey Novice March Challenge
Adjudicator : Greg Hurly
1st Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
2nd Matthew Bloy (Cornwall Hill)
3rd Aurryn Gaertz (De La Salle)
4th Christopher Myburgh (Benoni)
HW Kinsey Novice Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : David Harris
1st Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
2nd Matthew Bloy (Cornwall Hill)
3rd Christopher Myburgh (Benoni)
4th Aurryn Gaertz (De La Salle)
Amateur Overall
1st Louis de Kock (African Skye)
2nd Jonathan McMillan (African Skye)
Amateur Piobaireachd
Adjudicator : Struan Young
1st Louis de Kock (African Skye)
2nd Jonathan McMillan (African Skye)
Amateur March
Adjudicator : David Harris
1st Louis de Kock (African Skye)
2nd Jonathan McMillan (African Skye)
Amateur Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Greg Hurly
1st Louis de Kock (African Skye)
2nd Jonathan McMillan (African Skye)
Pipe Major A Watters Jig Challenge
Adjudicator : Rod Watters
1st Gary Ballentine (Knysna & Districts)
2nd Aurryn Gaertz (De La Salle)
3rd James Howard (Jeppe)
4th Matthew Johnston
Best Junior Piper
Aurryn Gaertz (De La Salle)
Chanter
Adjudicator : Struan Young
1st Julia Taylor (De La Salle)
2nd Connor Pleaner (Cornwall Hill)
The Chris Mulinder Solo Piping Competition
Open
Adjudicator : Chris Mulinder
1st Emily Pentz
2nd Alexander Jeanrenaud
3rd Gordon Grossett
4th Sean Cameron
Juvenile
Adjudicator : Chris Mulinder
1st Emily Pentz
2nd James Howard
3rd Aeden Southee
4th Cameron Wittstock
SA Drumming Solos 2023
Snare : Open A Overall
1st Dylan Chadwick (Transvaal Scottish)
2nd Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
3rd Anthony Evans (St Benedict's)
4th Trevor Wilson (Durban Caledonian Society)
5th Donovan Nelson (Benoni)
6th Remo Sogno (Jeppe)
Snare : Open A March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Allan McLuckie
1st Dylan Chadwick (Transvaal Scottish)
2nd Anthony Evans (St Benedict's)
3rd Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
4th Trevor Wilson (Durban Caledonian Society)
5th Donovan Nelson (Benoni)
6th Robert Mc Taggart (Jeppe)
Snare : Open A Hornpipe & Jig
Adjudicator : Grant Wilkins
1st Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
2nd Dylan Chadwick (Transvaal Scottish)
3rd Anthony Evans (St Benedict's)
4th Trevor Wilson (Durban Caledonian Society)
5th Donovan Nelson (Benoni)
6th Remo Sogno (Jeppe)
Snare : Open B March, Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : David Oosthuizen
1st Arav Sookdeo (St Benedict's)
2nd Devin Southee (Jeppe)
3rd Anton Engelbrecht (African Skye)
4th Bonga Busani (Jeppe)
Snare : Junior March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Grant Wilkins
1st Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
2nd Remo Sogno (Jeppe)
3rd Donovan Nelson (Benoni)
4th Robert Mc Taggart (Jeppe)
5th Arav Sookdeo (St Benedict's)
6th Devin Southee (Jeppe)
Snare : Novice A March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Allan McLuckie
1st Katlego Mosidi (King Edward VII)
2nd Lesego Katuga (King Edward VII)
3rd Yianni Harito (St Benedict's)
4th Thando Martino (Pretoria Boys)
5th Jordan Liao (St Benedict's)
Snare : Novice March
Adjudicator : David Oosthuizen
1st Callan Stephen (Benoni)
2nd Jessica Powell (Jeppe)
3rd Malcolm Chadwick (St Benedict's)
4th Kyra Jacobs (Benoni)
5th Neo Mawer (De La Salle Combined)
6th Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
Drum Pad
Adjudicator : Rahil Sookdeo
1st Jedd Muzame (Pretoria Boys)
2nd Kabelo Kgofelo (Pretoria Boys)
3rd Zuzu Nofumba (Jeppe)
4th Jotham Msibi (Pretoria Boys)
5th Keynah Gaertz (De La Salle Combined)
6th John Tzouganatos (Pretoria Boys)
Tenor : Open March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Lynne van den Berg
1st Siobhan Naude (Transvaal Scottish)
2nd Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
3rd Nkululeko Thwala (St Benedict's)
4th Samuel Chanda (King Edward VII)
5th Ron Ben-Schachar Schwartzman (King Edward VII)
6th Chumani Mkhize (King Edward VII)
Tenor : Junior March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Lucky Khumalo
1st Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
2nd Omphile Kadiege (Pretoria Boys)
3rd Nkululeko Thwala (St Benedict's)
4th Samuel Chanda (King Edward VII)
5th Lisa Hawthorne (De La Salle Combined)
6th Ron Ben-Schachar Schwartzman (King Edward VII)
Tenor : Novice March
Adjudicator : Lynne van den Berg
1st Katie Merrifield (Jeppe)
2nd Gabriella Carstens (Benoni)
3rd Kabelo Kgofelo (Pretoria Boys)
4th Stacey McDonald (Benoni)
Bass : Open March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Lucky Khumalo
1st Chad Naude (Transvaal Scottish)
2nd Siobhan Naude (Transvaal Scottish)
3rd Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
4th David Engles (Benoni)
5th Callan Stephen (Benoni)
6th Robert Mc Taggart (Jeppe)
Bass : Junior March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Lynne van den Berg
1st David Engles (Benoni)
2nd Thando Martino (Pretoria Boys)
3rd Skylar Hide (Jeppe)
4th Callan Stephen (Benoni)
5th Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
6th Ona Sechele (Pretoria Boys)
Drum Salute : Open
Adjudicator : David Oosthuizen
1st Transvaal Scottish
Drum Salute : Juvenile
Adjudicator : David Oosthuizen
1st Benoni
2nd Jeppe
Chris Terry Hornpipe & Jig Online Contest
Open
Adjudicator : Chris Terry
1st Richard Payn
2nd Alexander Jeanrenaud
3rd Emily Pentz
4th Sean Cameron
Juvenile
Adjudicator : Chris Terry
1st Emily Pentz
2nd Oliver Pentz
3rd Joshua Hedges
4th Cameron Wittstock
PBASA Champion of Champions Results 2023
Benoni High School Highland Gathering 2023
Regional Championships Results 2023
St Benedict's Highland Gathering 2023
Pretoria Boys High School Highland Gathering 2023
De La Salle Highland Gathering 2023 - Bands
De La Salle Highland Gathering 2023 - Solos
Piping : Junior Overall
1st Kyle Mangena (King Edward VII)
2nd Gad Ben-Schachar Schwartzman (King Edward VII)
3rd Robyn Faherty (Jeppe)
Junior Piobaireachd
Adjudicator : Chris Terry
1st Kyle Mangena (King Edward VII)
2nd Gad Ben-Schachar Schwartzman (King Edward VII)
3rd Robyn Faherty (Jeppe)
Piping : Junior March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Greg Hurly
1st Ethan Bellingan (Jeppe)
2nd Hunter Hide (Jeppe)
3rd James Howard (Jeppe)
4th Aeden Southee (Jeppe)
5th Gad Ben-Schachar Schwartzman (King Edward VII)
6th Kyle Mangena (King Edward VII)
Piping : Intermediate Overall
1st Adam Thatcher (De La Salle)
2nd Matthew Kingsley (Pretoria Highlanders)
3rd Jesse Reid (De La Salle)
Intermediate Piobaireachd
Adjudicator : Chris Terry
1st Adam Thatcher (De La Salle)
2nd Matthew Kingsley (Pretoria Highlanders)
3rd Jesse Reid (De La Salle)
Piping : Intermediate March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Struan Young
1st Murray Roodt (St Andrew's)
2nd Matthew Kingsley (Pretoria Highlanders)
3rd Adam Thatcher (De La Salle)
4th Jesse Reid (De La Salle)
5th Richard Prall (African Skye)
Amateur Overall
1st Louis de Kock (African Skye)
Amateur Piobaireachd
Adjudicator : Chris Terry
1st Louis de Kock (African Skye)
Piping : Amateur March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Greg Hurly
1st Louis de Kock (African Skye)
Piping : Novice Overall
1st Christopher Myburgh (Benoni)
2nd Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
3rd Karabo Gouwe (King Edward VII)
Novice Piobaireachd
Adjudicator : Chris Terry
1st Christopher Myburgh (Benoni)
2nd Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
3rd Karabo Gouwe (King Edward VII)
Piping : Novice March Strathspey Reel
Adjudicator : Rory Bellingan
1st Aurryn Gaertz (De La Salle)
2nd Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
3rd Christopher Myburgh (Benoni)
4th Charlton Chung (St Benedict's)
Piping : Open Jig
Adjudicator : Rory Bellingan
1st Aurryn Gaertz (De La Salle)
2nd Murray Roodt (St Andrew's)
Piping : Junior Jig
Adjudicator : David Harris
1st Aurryn Gaertz (De La Salle)
2nd Hunter Hide (Jeppe)
3rd Aeden Southee (Jeppe)
4th James Howard (Jeppe)
5th Kyle Mangena (King Edward VII)
6th Gad Ben-Schachar Schwartzman (King Edward VII)
Chanter
Adjudicator : Struan Young
1st Annabella E’Silva (Benoni)
2nd Isabella Carstens (Benoni)
3rd Tayla McDonald (Benoni)
4th Oliver Lamb (St Andrew's)
5th Matthew Theron (St Andrew's)
6th Julia Taylor (De La Salle)
Snare Drumming : Open MSR
Adjudicator : Anthony Evans
1st Sebastian Potgieter (Benoni)
2nd Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
3rd Robert McTaggart (Jeppe)
4th Donovan Nelson (Benoni)
5th Stephen Hutcheon (African Skye)
6th Devin Southee (Jeppe)
Snare Drumming : Junior MSR
Adjudicator : David Murray
1st Robert McTaggart (Jeppe)
2nd Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
3rd Donovan Nelson (Benoni)
4th Katlego Mosidi (King Edward VII)
5th Remo Sogno (Jeppe)
6th Devin Southee (Jeppe)
Snare Drumming : Novice A MSR
Adjudicator : Sebastian Potgieter
1st Micah Louw (De La Salle Combined)
2nd James Heaney (De La Salle Combined)
3rd Jordan Liao (St Benedict's)
4th Botang Mokoala (St Benedict's)
Snare Drumming : Novice B March
Adjudicator : Steven St Clair-Hall
1st Lesego Katuga (King Edward VII)
2nd Callan Stephen (Benoni)
3rd Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
4th Kyle Schwechheimer (St Andrew's)
5th Inyene Umanah (King Edward VII)
6th Jessica Powell (Jeppe)
Drum Pad
Adjudicator : David Murray
1st Bophelo Mokone (Benoni)
2nd Kyra Jacobs (Benoni)
3rd Khaya Madonsela (Benoni)
4th Aidan Faherty (Jeppe)
5th Zuzu Nofumba (Jeppe)
Tenor Drumming : Open MSR
Adjudicator : Lynne van den Berg
1st Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
2nd Inyene Umanah (King Edward VII)
3rd Samuel Chanda (King Edward VII)
4th Dieu-donné Kadamanja (Jeppe)
5th Ameena Sadath (Benoni)
6th Skye Hall (Benoni)
Tenor Drumming : Junior MSR
Adjudicator : Lucky Khumalo
1st Ron Ben-Schachar Swartzman (King Edward VII)
2nd Samuel Chanda (King Edward VII)
3rd Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
4th Lisa Hawthorne (De La Salle Combined)
5th Dieu-donné Kadamanja (Jeppe)
6th Langa Busani (Jeppe)
Tenor Drumming : Novice March
Adjudicator : Ailsa St Clair-Hall
1st Chumani Mkhize (King Edward VII)
2nd Stacey McDonald (Benoni)
3rd Gabriella Carstens (Benoni)
4th Arav Sewsunker (St Andrew's)
5th Olona Kamba (St Andrew's)
6th Jiyana Ncapai (St Andrew's)
Bass Drumming : Open MSR
Adjudicator : Lynne van den Berg
1st David Engles (Benoni)
2nd Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
3rd Joshua Hogg (De La Salle Combined)
4th Callan Stephen (Benoni)
5th Skylar Hide (Jeppe)
6th Connor Twilley (King Edward VII)
Bass Drumming : Junior MSR
Adjudicator : Lucky Khumalo
1st David Engles (Benoni)
2nd Skylar Hide (Jeppe)
3rd Callan Stephen (Benoni)
4th Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
5th Robert McTaggart (Jeppe)
6th Connor Twilley (King Edward VII)
Jeppe High School for Boys Highland Gathering 2023
South Coast Highland Gathering 2023 - Solo Results
Gold Piobaireachd
Adjudicator : Chris Terry
1st Richard Payn (Durban Caledonian Society)
2nd Ian Hunter (Durban Caledonian Society)
Silver Piobaireachd
Adjudicator : Chris Terry
1st David McMaster (African Skye)
2nd Robyn Faherty (Jeppe)
3rd Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
4th Christopher Myburgh (Benoni)
Piping Open
Adjudicator : Joshua Hogg
1st Richard Payn (Durban Caledonian Society)
2nd Thomas Fuller (Durban Caledonian Society)
3rd Ian Hunter (Durban Caledonian Society)
Piping Amateur\Intermediate Overall
1st David McMaster (African Skye)
Piping Amateur\Intermediate March
Adjudicator : Nicholas Stiekema
1st David McMaster (African Skye)
Piping Amateur\Intermediate Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Ken Mustard
1st David McMaster (African Skye)
Piping 17 And Under 21 : March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Ken Mustard
1st Hunter Hide (Jeppe)
2nd Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
3rd Andrew Nixon (St Benedict's)
4th Damien Taylor (Benoni)
5th Christopher Myburgh (Benoni)
6th Sean Filer (Benoni)
Piping Under 17 : March
Adjudicator : Peter Mouton
1st Aurryn Gaertz (De La Salle Combined)
2nd Ethan Bellingan (Jeppe)
3rd Charlton Chung (St Benedict's)
4th Keagan de Witte (St Benedict's)
5th James Howard (Jeppe)
6th Matthew Buyskes (St Benedict's)
Chanter Competition
Adjudicator : Nicholas Stiekema
1st Tayla McDonald (Benoni)
2nd Annabella E’Silva (Benoni)
3rd Isabella Carstens (Benoni)
4th Sienna Borrageira (Benoni)
5th Jarryd Southee (Jeppe)
Snare Drumming : Open A Overall
1st Sebastian Potgieter (Benoni MacTalla)
2nd Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
3rd Trevor Wilson (Durban Caledonian Society)
4th Remo Sogno (Jeppe)
Snare Drumming : Open A March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Anthony Evans
1st Sebastian Potgieter (Benoni MacTalla)
2nd Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
3rd Trevor Wilson (Durban Caledonian Society)
4th Remo Sogno (Jeppe)
5th Robert McTaggart (Jeppe)
Snare Drumming : Open A Hornpipe & Jig
Adjudicator : Grant Wilkins
1st Sebastian Potgieter (Benoni MacTalla)
2nd Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
3rd Trevor Wilson (Durban Caledonian Society)
4th Remo Sogno (Jeppe)
Snare Drumming : Open B March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Trevor Wilson
1st Donovan Nelson (Benoni)
2nd Stephen Hutcheon (African Skye)
3rd Devin Southee (Jeppe)
Snare Drumming : Junior March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Grant Wilkins
1st Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
2nd Liam St Clair Hall (Jeppe)
3rd Donovan Nelson (Benoni)
4th Robert McTaggart (Jeppe)
5th Remo Sogno (Jeppe)
6th Arav Sookdeo (St Benedict's)
Snare Drumming : Novice A March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Sebastian Potgieter
1st James Heaney (De La Salle Combined)
2nd Micah Louw (De La Salle Combined)
3rd Jordan Liao (St Benedict's)
Snare Drumming : Novice B March
Adjudicator : Anthony Evans
1st Callan Stephen (Benoni)
2nd Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
3rd Jessica Powell (Jeppe)
4th Connor Tibbett (Benoni)
Drum Pad
Adjudicator : Sebastian Potgieter
1st Aidan Faherty (Jeppe)
Tenor Drumming : Open March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Nicholas Tyler
1st Ameena Sadath (Benoni)
2nd Nkululeko Thwala (St Benedict's)
3rd Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
4th Jenna St Clair-Hall (Jeppe)
5th Skye Hall (Benoni)
Tenor Drumming : Junior March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Nicholas Tyler
1st Nkululeko Thwala (St Benedict's)
2nd Ameena Sadath (Benoni)
3rd Lisa Hawthorne (De La Salle Combined)
4th Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
5th Jenna St Clair-Hall (Jeppe)
6th Skye Hall (Benoni)
Tenor Drumming : Novice March
Adjudicator : Ailsa St Clair-Hall
1st Dieu-Donne Kadamanja (Jeppe)
2nd Gabriella Carstens (Benoni)
3rd Stacey McDonald (Benoni)
4th Jaden Mulena (St Benedict's)
Bass Drumming : Senior March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Nicholas Tyler
1st David Engles (Benoni)
2nd Skylar Hide (Jeppe)
3rd Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
4th Nyiko Khoza (St Benedict's)
Bass Drumming : Junior March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Nicholas Tyler
1st David Engles (Benoni)
2nd Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
3rd Nyiko Khoza (St Benedict's)
4th Callan Stephen (Benoni)
5th Skylar Hide (Jeppe)
South Coast Highland Gathering 2023
2022
The 2022 George Ackroyd Challenge
The George Ackroyd Challenge - Overall (Open)
1st Joshua Hogg (De La Salle Combined)
2nd Brandon Holz (African Skye)
3rd Thomas Fuller (Durban Caledonian Society)
4th Emily Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
The George Ackroyd Challenge - Piobaireachd (Open)
Adjudicator : Geoff Irvine
1st Joshua Hogg (De La Salle Combined)
2nd Thomas Fuller (Durban Caledonian Society)
3rd Brandon Holz (African Skye)
4th Emily Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
The George Ackroyd Challenge - March (Open)
Adjudicator : Roger Davies
1st Joshua Hogg (De La Salle Combined)
2nd Brandon Holz (African Skye)
3rd Emily Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
4th Thomas Fuller (Durban Caledonian Society)
The George Ackroyd Challenge - Strathspey & Reel (Open)
Adjudicator : Adrian Haddow
1st Joshua Hogg (De La Salle Combined)
2nd Brandon Holz (African Skye)
3rd Emily Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
4th Thomas Fuller (Durban Caledonian Society)
The George Ackroyd Challenge - Overall (Junior)
1st Emily Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
2nd Kevin Campbell (St Andrew's)
3rd Gad Schwartzman (King Edward VII)
The George Ackroyd Challenge - Piobaireachd (Junior)
Adjudicator : Joshua Hogg
1st Emily Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
2nd Kevin Campbell (St Andrew's)
3rd Gad Schwartzman (King Edward VII)
The George Ackroyd Challenge - March (Junior)
Adjudicator : Kgabe Molepo
1st Emily Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
2nd Ethan Bellingan (Jeppe)
3rd Aeden Southee (Jeppe)
4th James Howard (Jeppe)
The George Ackroyd Challenge - Strathspey & Reel (Junior)
Adjudicator : Greg Hurly
1st Emily Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
2nd Kevin Campbell (St Andrew's)
3rd Ethan Bellingan (Jeppe)
4th Aeden Southee (Jeppe)
Intermediate Overall
1st Adam Thatcher (De La Salle Combined)
2nd Michael Irwin (Durban Caledonian Society)
3rd Jesse Reid (De La Salle Combined)
4th Rory MacKenzie (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
Intermediate Piobaireachd
Adjudicator : Chris Terry
1st Michael Irwin (Durban Caledonian Society)
2nd Adam Thatcher (De La Salle Combined)
3rd Rory MacKenzie (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
4th Jesse Reid (De La Salle Combined)
Intermediate March
Adjudicator : Struan Young
1st Jesse Reid (De La Salle Combined)
2nd Adam Thatcher (De La Salle Combined)
3rd David McMaster (African Skye)
4th Michael Irwin (Durban Caledonian Society)
Intermediate Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Roger Davies
1st Adam Thatcher (De La Salle Combined)
2nd Michael Irwin (Durban Caledonian Society)
3rd David McMaster (African Skye)
4th Rory MacKenzie (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
HW Kinsey Novice Overall
1st Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
2nd Kyle Mangena (King Edward VII)
3rd Damien Taylor (Benoni)
4th Christopher Myburgh (Benoni)
HW Kinsey Novice Piobaireachd
Adjudicator : Thomas Fuller
1st Kyle Mangena (King Edward VII)
2nd Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
3rd Damien Taylor (Benoni)
4th Christopher Myburgh (Benoni)
HW Kinsey Novice March Challenge
Adjudicator : Simon Workman
1st Aurryn Gaertz (De La Salle Combined)
2nd Damien Taylor (Benoni)
3rd Sean Filer (Benoni)
4th Christopher Myburgh (Benoni)
HW Kinsey Novice Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Rory Bellingan
1st Aurryn Gaertz (De La Salle Combined)
2nd Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
3rd Christopher Myburgh (Benoni)
4th Sean Filer (Benoni)
Pipe Major A Watters Jig Challenge
Adjudicator : Rod Watters
1st Thomas Fuller (Durban Caledonian Society)
2nd Emily Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
3rd Brandon Holz (African Skye)
4th Joshua Hogg (De La Salle Combined)
Best Junior Piper
Emily Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
Chanter
Adjudicator : Peter Mouton
1st Oliver Pentz (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
2nd Isabella Carstens (Benoni)
3rd Tayla McDonald (Benoni)
4th Julia Taylor (De La Salle Combined)
South African Solo Drumming Championships 2022
Results
Snare : Open A Overall
Adjudicator : Steven St Clair-Hall
1st Sebastian Potgieter (Benoni)
2nd Dylan Chadwick (Transvaal Scottish)
3rd Trevor Wilson (Durban Caledonian Society)
4th Donovan Nelson (Benoni)
Snare : Open A March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Steven St Clair-Hall
1st Sebastian Potgieter (Benoni)
2nd Dylan Chadwick (Transvaal Scottish)
3rd Trevor Wilson (Durban Caledonian Society)
4th Donovan Nelson (Benoni)
Snare : Open A Hornpipe & Jig
Adjudicator : David Murray
1st Sebastian Potgieter (Benoni)
2nd Dylan Chadwick (Transvaal Scottish)
3rd Trevor Wilson (Durban Caledonian Society)
4th Rahil Sookdeo (Transvaal Scottish)
5th Donovan Nelson (Benoni)
Snare : Open B March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : David Oosthuizen
1st Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
2nd Liam St Clair-Hall (Jeppe)
3rd Remo Sogno (Jeppe)
4th Robert Mc Taggart (Jeppe)
5th Anton Engelbrecht (African Skye)
6th Devin Southee (Jeppe)
Snare : Junior March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Allan McLuckie
1st Sebastian Potgieter (Benoni)
2nd Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
3rd Donovan Nelson (Benoni)
4th Liam St Clair-Hall (Jeppe)
5th Robert Mc Taggart (Jeppe)
6th Remo Sogno (Jeppe)
Snare : Novice A March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : David Murray
1st Patrice Mwilambwe (Pretoria Boys)
2nd Micah Louw (De La Salle)
3rd James Heaney (De La Salle)
Snare : Novice B March
Adjudicator : Allan McLuckie
1st Callan Stephen (Benoni)
2nd Katlego Mosidi (King Edward VII)
3rd Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
4th Lesego Katuga (King Edward VII)
5th Arav Hurrichand (Jeppe)
6th Sphendulwe Siyaya (Spirit of Richmond)
Drum Pad
Adjudicator : David Oosthuizen
1st Alex Leleka (Benoni)
2nd Connor Tibbott (Benoni)
3rd Lwandle Mabena (Jeppe)
4th Jessica Powell (Jeppe)
5th Thando Martino (Pretoria Boys)
6th Pheon Joel (Jeppe)
Tenor : Open March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Lynne van den Berg
1st Siobhan Naude (Transvaal Scottish)
2nd Samuel Chanda (King Edward VII)
3rd Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
4th Ameena Saddath (Benoni)
5th Sphendulwe Siyaya (Spirit of Richmond)
6th Inyene Umanah (King Edward VII)
Tenor : Junior March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Lucky Khumalo
1st Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
2nd Nkululeko Thwala (St Benedict's)
3rd Samuel Chanda (King Edward VII)
4th Sphendulwe Siyaya (Spirit of Richmond)
5th Inyene Umanah (King Edward VII)
6th Lisa Hawthorne (De La Salle)
Tenor : Novice March
Adjudicator : Lynne van den Berg
1st Ron Ben-Schwartzman (King Edward VII)
2nd Chumani Mkhize (King Edward VII)
3rd Nkateko Mathebula (Benoni)
4th Gabriella Carstens (Benoni)
5th Stacey McDonald (Benoni)
6th Nqobile Mbonani (Benoni)
Bass : Open March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Lucky Khumalo
1st Chad Naude (Transvaal Scottish)
2nd Siobhan Naude (Transvaal Scottish)
3rd Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
4th David Engles (Benoni)
5th Sphendulwe Siyaya (Spirit of Richmond)
6th Joshua Hogg (De La Salle)
Bass : Junior March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Lynne van den Berg
1st David Engles (Benoni)
2nd Nyiko Khoza (St Benedict's)
3rd Sphendulwe Siyaya (Spirit of Richmond)
4th Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
5th Skylar Hide (Jeppe)
6th Connor Twilley (King Edward VII)
Drum Salute : Open
Adjudicator : Steven St Clair-Hall
1st Transvaal Scottish
Benoni High School Gathering
Results
Grade 2 Overall
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish (SA Champions)
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd Durban Caledonian Society
4th Spirit of Richmond
5th African Skye
6th Knysna & Districts
Drum Corps
1st African Skye (SA Champions)
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd Benoni MacTalla
4th Durban Caledonian Society
5th Knysna & Districts
6th Spirit of Richmond
Grade 2 March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd Spirit of Richmond
4th Durban Caledonian Society
5th African Skye
6th Knysna & Districts
Ensemble : Joshua Hogg
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd Durban Caledonian Society
4th Spirit of Richmond
5th African Skye
6th Knysna & Districts
Piping 1 : Roy Blevins
1st Benoni MacTalla
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd Spirit of Richmond
4th Knysna & Districts
5th Durban Caledonian Society
6th African Skye
Piping 2 : Craig Herwill
1st Benoni MacTalla
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd Spirit of Richmond
4th Knysna & Districts
5th Durban Caledonian Society
6th African Skye
Drum Corps : Paul Brown
1st African Skye
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd Benoni MacTalla
4th Durban Caledonian Society
5th Knysna & Districts
6th Spirit of Richmond
Grade 2 Selection
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd Durban Caledonian Society
4th African Skye
5th Spirit of Richmond
6th Knysna & Districts
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd Knysna & Districts
4th African Skye
5th Durban Caledonian Society
6th Spirit of Richmond
Piping 1 : Craig Herwill
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd Durban Caledonian Society
4th Spirit of Richmond
5th Knysna & Districts
6th African Skye
Piping 2 : David Harris
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd Durban Caledonian Society
4th Spirit of Richmond
5th African Skye
6th Knysna & Districts
Drum Corps : Paul Brown
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
3rd Durban Caledonian Society
4th Benoni MacTalla
5th Knysna & Districts
6th Spirit of Richmond
Grade 3 Overall
Band
1st S A Irish (SA Champions)
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
Drum Corps
1st S A Irish (SA Champions)
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
Grade 3 March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st Pretoria Highlanders
2nd S A Irish
Ensemble : Joshua Hogg
1st Pretoria Highlanders
2nd S A Irish
Piping 1 : Roy Blevins
1st Pretoria Highlanders
2nd S A Irish
Piping 2 : Kgabe Molepo
1st S A Irish
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
Drum Corps : Paul Brown
1st S A Irish
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
Grade 3 Selection
Band
1st S A Irish
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
1st S A Irish
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
Piping 1 : Rory Bellingan
1st S A Irish
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
Piping 2 : Kgabe Molepo
1st S A Irish
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
Drum Corps : Paul Brown
1st S A Irish
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
Grade 4 Overall
Band
1st Pretoria Boys (SA Champions)
2nd De La Salle Combined
3rd St John's Zimbabwe
4th Transvaal Scottish
5th Knysna & Districts
6th African Skye
7th Benoni
8th Kempton Park
9th King Edward VII
Drum Corps
1st Benoni (SA Champions)
2nd St John's Zimbabwe
3rd Transvaal Scottish
4th Pretoria Boys
5th African Skye
6th Knysna & Districts
7th De La Salle Combined
8th King Edward VII
9th Kempton Park
Grade 4 March Selection
Band
1st St John's Zimbabwe
2nd De La Salle Combined
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th Transvaal Scottish
5th Knysna & Districts
6th Benoni
7th African Skye
8th Kempton Park
9th King Edward VII
Ensemble : Roger Davies
1st St John's Zimbabwe
2nd De La Salle Combined
3rd Transvaal Scottish
4th Pretoria Boys
5th African Skye
6th Knysna & Districts
7th Benoni
8th Kempton Park
9th King Edward VII
Piping 1 : Roy Blevins
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd De La Salle Combined
3rd Transvaal Scottish
4th Knysna & Districts
5th African Skye
6th St John's Zimbabwe
7th Benoni
8th Kempton Park
9th King Edward VII
Piping 2 : Kgabe Molepo
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd De La Salle Combined
3rd St John's Zimbabwe
4th Knysna & Districts
5th Transvaal Scottish
6th Benoni
7th Kempton Park
8th African Skye
9th King Edward VII
Drum Corps : David Oosthuizen
1st St John's Zimbabwe
2nd Benoni
3rd Transvaal Scottish
4th Knysna & Districts
5th African Skye
6th De La Salle Combined
7th Pretoria Boys
8th King Edward VII
9th Kempton Park
Grade 4 March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd De La Salle Combined
4th St John's Zimbabwe
5th Knysna & Districts
6th African Skye
7th Benoni
8th Kempton Park
9th King Edward VII
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd De La Salle Combined
3rd Transvaal Scottish
4th Knysna & Districts
5th St John's Zimbabwe
6th African Skye
7th Kempton Park
8th Benoni
9th King Edward VII
Piping 1 : Greg Lloyd
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd De La Salle Combined
3rd Knysna & Districts
4th St John's Zimbabwe
5th Transvaal Scottish
6th African Skye
7th Benoni
8th Kempton Park
9th King Edward VII
Piping 2 : Sean Maher
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd De La Salle Combined
3rd Transvaal Scottish
4th St John's Zimbabwe
5th Knysna & Districts
6th African Skye
7th Kempton Park
8th Benoni
9th King Edward VII
Drum Corps : Paul Brown
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd Benoni
3rd St John's Zimbabwe
4th Transvaal Scottish
5th African Skye
6th Knysna & Districts
7th King Edward VII
8th De La Salle Combined
9th Kempton Park
Novice Juvenile Overall
Band
1st St Benedict's (SA Champions)
2nd Benoni
3rd Jeppe
4th Pretoria Boys
5th St John's Zimbabwe 'A'
6th St John's Zimbabwe 'B'
7th King Edward VII
8th St John's Zimbabwe 'C'
Drum Corps
1st Jeppe (SA Champions)
2nd Benoni
3rd St Benedict's
4th St John's Zimbabwe 'A'
5th St John's Zimbabwe 'B'
6th Pretoria Boys
7th St John's Zimbabwe 'C'
8th King Edward VII
Novice Juvenile March Selection
Band
1st Benoni
2nd St Benedict's
3rd Jeppe
4th Pretoria Boys
5th St John's Zimbabwe 'A'
6th King Edward VII
7th St John's Zimbabwe 'C'
8th St John's Zimbabwe 'B'
Ensemble : Sean Maher
1st St Benedict's
2nd Pretoria Boys
3rd Benoni
4th Jeppe
5th St John's Zimbabwe 'A'
6th King Edward VII
7th St John's Zimbabwe 'C'
8th St John's Zimbabwe 'B'
Piping 1 : Ian Houston
1st Benoni
2nd Pretoria Boys
3rd Jeppe
4th St Benedict's
5th King Edward VII
6th St John's Zimbabwe 'A'
7th St John's Zimbabwe 'C'
8th St John's Zimbabwe 'B'
Piping 2 : Kgabe Molepo
1st Benoni
2nd Pretoria Boys
3rd St Benedict's
4th Jeppe
5th St John's Zimbabwe 'C'
6th St John's Zimbabwe 'A'
7th King Edward VII
8th St John's Zimbabwe 'B'
Drum Corps : David Oosthuizen
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd St John's Zimbabwe 'A'
4th St Benedict's
5th St John's Zimbabwe 'B'
6th St John's Zimbabwe 'C'
7th Pretoria Boys
8th King Edward VII
Novice Juvenile March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st St Benedict's
2nd Jeppe
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th Benoni
5th St John's Zimbabwe 'A'
6th St John's Zimbabwe 'B'
7th King Edward VII
8th St John's Zimbabwe 'C'
Ensemble : Greg Lloyd
1st St Benedict's
2nd Jeppe
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th Benoni
5th St John's Zimbabwe 'A'
6th St John's Zimbabwe 'B'
7th King Edward VII
8th St John's Zimbabwe 'C'
Piping 1 : Greg Hurly
1st St Benedict's
2nd Pretoria Boys
3rd Benoni
4th Jeppe
5th St John's Zimbabwe 'A'
6th St John's Zimbabwe 'B'
7th King Edward VII
8th St John's Zimbabwe 'C'
Piping 2 : Rod Watters
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd St Benedict's
3rd Benoni
4th Jeppe
5th St John's Zimbabwe 'A'
6th King Edward VII
7th St John's Zimbabwe 'B'
8th St John's Zimbabwe 'C'
Drum Corps : Paul Brown
1st Jeppe
2nd St Benedict's
3rd Benoni
4th St John's Zimbabwe 'A'
5th Pretoria Boys
6th St John's Zimbabwe 'B'
7th St John's Zimbabwe 'C'
8th King Edward VII
Open Drum Major - Line Abreast
Dress : Grant Bender
Flourish : Grant Bender
M & D : Anthony Evans
1st Deon Bester (Benoni MacTalla) - SA Champion
2nd Terrence Mzyk (Benoni MacTalla)
3rd Kelsey Joe Speirs (Benoni)
4th Kiera Tucker (African Skye)
5th Matthew Cornish (SA Irish)
6th Vincent Jackson (SA Irish)
Junior Drum Major - Line Abreast
Dress : Grant Bender
Flourish : Anthony Evans
M & D : Grant Bender
1st Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe) - SA Champion
2nd Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
3rd Luke Jackson (King Edward VII)
4th Quinton Marketos (King Edward VII)
PBASA Champion of Champions 2022
Grade 2
Band : Transvaal Scottish
Drum Corps : Transvaal Scottish
Grade 3
Band : SA Irish
Drum Corps : SA Irish
Grade 4
Band : Pretoria Boys
Drum Corps : Knysna & Districts
Novice Juvenile
Band : Jeppe
Drum Corps : Jeppe
Drum Major
Open : Deon Bester (Benoni MacTalla)
Juvenile : Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
St. Benedict's Gathering
Results to follow
KwaZulu-Natal Scottish Gathering
Open Overall
Band
1st Durban Caledonian Society (Grade 2)
2nd Durban Caledonian Society (Grade 4)
3rd Pietermaritzburg Caledonian
Drum Corps
1st Durban Caledonian Society (Grade 2)
2nd Pietermaritzburg Caledonian
3rd Durban Caledonian Society (Grade 4)
Open March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st Durban Caledonian Society (Grade 2)
2nd Durban Caledonian Society (Grade 4)
3rd Pietermaritzburg Caledonian
Ensemble : Rory Bellingan
1st Durban Caledonian Society (Grade 2)
2nd Durban Caledonian Society (Grade 4)
3rd Pietermaritzburg Caledonian
Piping 1 : Scott Bigby
1st Durban Caledonian Society (Grade 2)
2nd Durban Caledonian Society (Grade 4)
3rd Pietermaritzburg Caledonian
Piping 2 : Ken Mustard
1st Durban Caledonian Society (Grade 2)
2nd Pietermaritzburg Caledonian
3rd Durban Caledonian Society (Grade 4)
Drum Corps : David Oosthuizen
1st Durban Caledonian Society (Grade 2)
2nd Pietermaritzburg Caledonian
3rd Durban Caledonian Society (Grade 4)
Open Selection
Band
1st Durban Caledonian Society (Grade 2)
2nd Durban Caledonian Society (Grade 4)
3rd Pietermaritzburg Caledonian
Ensemble : Rory Bellingan
1st Durban Caledonian Society (Grade 2)
2nd Durban Caledonian Society (Grade 4)
3rd Pietermaritzburg Caledonian
Piping 1 : Scott Bigby
1st Durban Caledonian Society (Grade 2)
2nd Durban Caledonian Society (Grade 4)
3rd Pietermaritzburg Caledonian
Piping 2 : Ken Mustard
1st Durban Caledonian Society (Grade 2)
2nd Pietermaritzburg Caledonian
3rd Durban Caledonian Society (Grade 4)
Drum Corps : David Oosthuizen
1st Durban Caledonian Society (Grade 2)
2nd Durban Caledonian Society (Grade 4)
3rd Pietermaritzburg Caledonian
Solo Events
Open Piping Overall
1st Thomas Fuller
2nd Richard Payn
3rd Emily Pentz
Open Piobaireachd
Adjudicator : Chris Terry
1st Richard Payn
2nd Thomas Fuller
3rd Emily Pentz
Open Piping March
Adjudicator : Ken Mustard
1st Emily Pentz
2nd Richard Payn
3rd Thomas Fuller
Open Piping Slow
Adjudicator : Ian Turnbull
1st Rohann Ludick
2nd Thomas Fuller
3rd Emily Pentz
Open Piping Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Rory Bellingan
1st Thomas Fuller
2nd Richard Payn
3rd Emily Pentz
Open Piping Jig
Adjudicator : Scott Bigby
1st Rohann Ludick
2nd Thomas Fuller
3rd Richard Payn
Novice Piping Overall
1st Joshua Hedges
2nd W Lewis
3rd Sean Ruck
Novice Piping March
Adjudicator : Rory Bellingan
1st Joshua Hedges
2nd W Lewis
3rd Sean Ruck
Novice Piping Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Ken Mustard
1st Joshua Hedges
2nd W Lewis
3rd Sean Ruck
Novice Piping Slow Air
Adjudicator : Scott Bigby
1st Joshua Hedges
2nd Craig Penberthy
3rd W Lewis
Chanter
Adjudicator : Chris Terry
1st Elijah Hedges
2nd Dulan Simons
3rd Oliver Pentz
Open Snare Drumming
Adjudicator : David Oosthuizen
1st James Penberthy
2nd Trevor Wilson
Pretoria Boys High School Gathering
Grade 2 - Overall
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd African Skye
4th Spirit of Richmond
Drum Corps
1st African Skye
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd Benoni MacTalla
4th Spirit of Richmond
Grade 2 - March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd African Skye
4th Spirit of Richmond
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd African Skye
4th Spirit of Richmond
Piping 1 : Roy Blevins
1st Benoni MacTalla
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd Spirit of Richmond
4th African Skye
Piping 2 : Craig Herwill
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd Spirit of Richmond
4th African Skye
Drum Corps : Dewar van Dyk
1st African Skye
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd Benoni MacTalla
4th Spirit of Richmond
Grade 2 - Medley Selection
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd African Skye
4th Spirit of Richmond
Ensemble : Joshua Hogg
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd African Skye
4th Spirit of Richmond
Piping 1 : Greg Hurly
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd Spirit of Richmond
4th African Skye
Piping 2 : Rod Watters
1st Benoni MacTalla
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd Spirit of Richmond
4th African Skye
Drum Corps : Dewar van Dyk
1st African Skye
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd Benoni MacTalla
4th Spirit of Richmond
Grade 3 - Overall
Band
1st SA Irish
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
Drum Corps
1st SA Irish
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
Grade 3 - March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st SA Irish
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
1st SA Irish
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
Piping 1 : Roy Blevins
1st SA Irish
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
Piping 2 : Kgabe Molepo
1st SA Irish
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
Drum Corps : Dewar van Dyk
1st SA Irish
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
Grade 3 - Medley Selection
Band
1st SA Irish
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
Ensemble : Joshua Hogg
1st Pretoria Highlanders
2nd SA Irish
Piping 1 : Greg Hurly
1st SA Irish
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
Piping 2 : Rod Watters
1st SA Irish
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
Drum Corps : Dewar van Dyk
1st SA Irish
2nd Pretoria Highlanders
Grade 4 - Overall
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Pretoria Boys
3rd African Skye
4th Benoni
5th Kempton Park
Drum Corps
1st African Skye
2nd Benoni
3rd Transvaal Scottish
4th Pretoria Boys
5th Kempton Park
Grade 4 - March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd African Skye
3rd Transvaal Scottish
4th Benoni
5th Kempton Park
Ensemble : Joshua Hogg
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd African Skye
3rd Transvaal Scottish
4th Kempton Park
5th Benoni
Piping 1 : Greg Hurly
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd African Skye
4th Benoni
5th Kempton Park
Piping 2 : Rod Watters
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd African Skye
4th Kempton Park
5th Benoni
Drum Corps : David Oosthuizen
1st African Skye
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd Benoni
4th Pretoria Boys
5th Kempton Park
Grade 4 - March Selection
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Pretoria Boys
3rd De La Salle Combined
4th African Skye
5th Benoni
6th Kempton Park
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd De La Salle Combined
4th African Skye
5th Benoni
6th Kempton Park
Piping 1 : Gordon Delaney
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd De La Salle Combined
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th African Skye
5th Benoni
6th Kempton Park
Piping 2 : Kgabe Molepo
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Pretoria Boys
3rd African Skye
4th De La Salle Combined
5th Kempton Park
6th Benoni
Drum Corps : Dewar van Dyk
1st African Skye
2nd Benoni
3rd De La Salle Combined
4th Transvaal Scottish
5th Pretoria Boys
6th Kempton Park
Novice Juvenile - Overall
Band
1st Jeppe
2nd St Benedict's
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th Benoni
5th King Edward VII
Drum Corps
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd St Benedict's
4th King Edward VII
5th Pretoria Boys
Novice Juvenile - March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st Jeppe
2nd St Benedict's
3rd Benoni
4th Pretoria Boys
5th King Edward VII
Ensemble : Roger Davies
1st Jeppe
2nd St Benedict's
3rd Benoni
4th Pretoria Boys
5th King Edward VII
Piping 1 : Andy Dippenaar
1st Jeppe
2nd Pretoria Boys
3rd St Benedict's
4th Benoni
5th King Edward VII
Piping 2 : Ian Houston
1st St Benedict's
2nd Jeppe
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th Benoni
5th King Edward VII
Drum Corps : David Oosthuizen
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd St Benedict's
4th King Edward VII
5th Pretoria Boys
Novice Juvenile - March Selection
Band
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd Jeppe
3rd St Benedict's
4th Benoni
5th King Edward VII
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd St Benedict's
3rd Jeppe
4th Benoni
5th King Edward VII
Piping 1 : Gordon Delaney
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd Jeppe
3rd Benoni
4th St Benedict's
5th King Edward VII
Piping 2 : Kgabe Molepo
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd St Benedict's
3rd Jeppe
4th Benoni
5th King Edward VII
Drum Corps : Dewar van Dyk
1st Jeppe
2nd St Benedict's
3rd Benoni
4th King Edward VII
5th Pretoria Boys
Novice Juvenile - March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st Jeppe
2nd St Benedict's
3rd Benoni
4th Pretoria Boys
5th King Edward VII
Ensemble : Roger Davies
1st Jeppe
2nd St Benedict's
3rd Benoni
4th Pretoria Boys
5th King Edward VII
Piping 1 : Andy Dippenaar
1st Jeppe
2nd Pretoria Boys
3rd St Benedict's
4th Benoni
5th King Edward VII
Piping 2 : Ian Houston
1st St Benedict's
2nd Jeppe
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th Benoni
5th King Edward VII
Drum Corps : David Oosthuizen
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd St Benedict's
4th King Edward VII
5th Pretoria Boys
Drum Major Contests
Duty Band : Spirit of Richmond
Adjudicator : Grant Bender
Open Drum Major
1st Deon Bester (Benoni MacTalla)
2nd Anthony Evans (Transvaal Scottish)
3rd Kelsey Joe Speirs (Benoni)
4th Vincent Jackson (S A Irish)
5th Kiera Tucker (African Skye)
6th Robyn Walker (African Skye)
Junior Drum Major
1st Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
2nd Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
3rd Luke Jackson (King Edward VII)
De La Salle Solo Piping & Drumming Championships 2022
Piping : Open Overall
1st Frans Coetzee (Pretoria Boys)
2nd Michael Jeanrenaud (Transvaal Scottish)
Piping : Junior Overall
1st Adam Thatcher (De La Salle)
2nd Daniel Cotton (St Andrew's)
3rd Aeden Southee (Jeppe)
4th Kevin Campbell (St Andrew's)
5th Robyn Faherty (Jeppe)
Piping : Intermediate Overall
1st Jesse Reid (De La Salle)
2nd Murray Roodt (St Andrew's)
3rd Richard Prall (African Skye)
Piping : Amateur Overall
1st Louis de Kock (African Skye)
Piping : Novice Overall
1st Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
2nd Gad Schwartzman (King Edward VII)
3rd Terence Jenkings (Pretoria Boys)
4th Christopher Myburgh (Benoni)
5th Kyle Mangena (King Edward VII)
Open Piobaireachd
Adjudicator : Chris Mulinder
1st Frans Coetzee (Pretoria Boys)
Junior Piobaireachd
Adjudicator : Chris Mulinder
1st Daniel Cotton (St Andrew's)
2nd Adam Thatcher (De La Salle)
3rd Kevin Campbell (St Andrew's)
4th Robyn Faherty (Jeppe)
Intermediate Piobaireachd
Adjudicator : Chris Mulinder
1st Jesse Reid (De La Salle)
2nd Murray Roodt (St Andrew's)
3rd Richard Prall (African Skye)
Novice & Amateur Piobaireachd
Adjudicator : Chris Mulinder
1st Gad Schwartzman (King Edward VII)
2nd Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
3rd Christopher Myburgh (Benoni)
4th Terence Jenkings (Pretoria Boys)
5th Kyle Mangena (King Edward VII)
6th Louis de Kock (African Skye)
Piping : Open March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Struan Young
1st Frans Coetzee (Pretoria Boys)
2nd Michael Jeanrenaud (Transvaal Scottish)
Piping : Junior March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Gordon Delaney
1st Hunter Hide (Jeppe)
2nd Adam Thatcher (De La Salle)
3rd Aeden Southee (Jeppe)
4th Daniel Cotton (St Andrew's)
5th Ethan Bellingan (Jeppe)
6th David Zhu (St Benedict's)
Piping : Amateur & Intermediate March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Gordon Delaney
1st Murray Roodt (St Andrew's)
2nd Jesse Reid (De La Salle)
3rd Richard Prall (African Skye)
4th Louis de Kock (African Skye)
Piping : Novice March Strathspey Reel
Adjudicator : David Harris
1st Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
2nd Terence Jenkings (Pretoria Boys)
3rd Aurryn Gaertz (De La Salle)
4th Gad Schwartzman (King Edward VII)
5th Kyle Mangena (King Edward VII)
6th Christopher Myburgh (Benoni)
Piping : Open Jig
Adjudicator : Rory Bellingan
1st Frans Coetzee (Pretoria Boys)
2nd Michael Jeanrenaud (Transvaal Scottish)
3rd Murray Roodt (St Andrew's)
Piping : Junior Jig
Adjudicator : David Harris
1st Aeden Southee (Jeppe)
2nd Adam Thatcher (De La Salle)
3rd Aurryn Gaertz (De La Salle)
4th Daniel Cotton (St Andrew's)
5th Robyn Faherty (Jeppe)
6th Kevin Campbell (St Andrew's)
Chanter
Adjudicator : Struan Young
1st Matthew Powell (Jeppe)
2nd Oliver Lamb (De La Salle)
3rd Tayla McDonald (Benoni)
4th Liam Cornell (De La Salle)
5th Matthew Buyskes (St Benedict's)
6th Julia Taylor (De La Salle)
Snare Drumming : Open MSR
Adjudicator : Anthony Evans
1st Matthew Kirk (St Andrew's)
2nd Donovan Nelson (Benoni)
3rd Anton Engelbrecht (African Skye)
Snare Drumming : Junior MSR
Adjudicator : David Murray
1st Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
2nd Donovan Nelson (Benoni)
3rd Stephen Hutcheon (Jeppe)
4th Matthew Langley (St Benedict's)
5th Amy Wallace (Jeppe)
6th Laza Mntonintshi (St Andrew's)
Snare Drumming : Novice A MSR
Adjudicator : David Murray
1st Devin Southee (Jeppe)
2nd Patrice Mwilambwe (Pretoria Boys)
Snare Drumming : Novice B March
Adjudicator : David Murray
1st Remo Sogno (Jeppe)
2nd James Powell (St Benedict's)
3rd Micah Louw (De La Salle)
4th Botang Mokoala (St Benedict's)
5th Lesego Katuga (King Edward VII)
6th James Heaney (De La Salle)
Drum Pad
Adjudicator : Anthony Evans
1st Jessica Powell
(Jeppe)
2nd Connor Tibbott (Benoni)
3rd Christian Cruz (Jeppe)
4th Pheon Joel (Jeppe)
5th Aidan Faherty (Jeppe)
Tenor Drumming : Open MSR
Adjudicator : Lucky Khumalo
1st Samuel Chanda (King Edward VII)
2nd Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
3rd Ameena Sadath (Benoni)
4th Inyene Umanah (King Edward VII)
5th Skye Hall (Benoni)
Tenor Drumming : Junior MSR
Adjudicator : Lynne van den Berg
1st Inyene Umanah (King Edward VII)
2nd Samuel Chanda (King Edward VII)
3rd Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
4th Ameena Sadath (Benoni)
5th Langa Busani (Jeppe)
6th Skylar Hide (Jeppe)
Tenor Drumming : Novice March
Adjudicator : Lucky Khumalo
1st Jenna St Clair-Hall (Jeppe)
2nd Chumani Mkhize (King Edward VII)
3rd Ron Schwartzman (King Edward VII)
Bass Drumming : Open MSR
Adjudicator : Lynne van den Berg
1st David Engles (Benoni)
Bass Drumming : Junior MSR
Adjudicator : Lucky Khumalo
1st Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
2nd David Engles (Benoni)
3rd Connor Twilley (King Edward VII)
4th Tadiwa Joel (Jeppe)
5th Thando Martino (Pretoria Boys)
6th Douglas Plaatjie (St Andrew's)
Pirates Championship Gathering Results
Grade 2 Overall
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd Durban Caledonian Society
4th Spirit of Richmond
5th African Skye
Drum Corps
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
3rd Durban Caledonian Society
4th Benoni MacTalla
5th Spirit of Richmond
Grade 2 March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd Spirit of Richmond
4th African Skye
5th Durban Caledonian Society
Ensemble : Adrian Haddow
1st Benoni MacTalla
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd Spirit of Richmond
4th African Skye
5th Durban Caledonian Society
Piping 1 : Roy Blevins
1st Benoni MacTalla
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd Spirit of Richmond
4th Durban Caledonian Society
5th African Skye
Piping 2 : Greg Hurly
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd Spirit of Richmond
4th Durban Caledonian Society
5th African Skye
Drum Corps : Allan McLuckie
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
3rd Durban Caledonian Society
4th Spirit of Richmond
5th Benoni MacTalla
Grade 2 Selection
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd Durban Caledonian Society
4th African Skye
5th Spirit of Richmond
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd African Skye
4th Durban Caledonian Society
5th Spirit of Richmond
Piping 1 : Gordon Delaney
1st Benoni MacTalla
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd Durban Caledonian Society
4th Spirit of Richmond
5th African Skye
Piping 2 : David Harris
1st Benoni MacTalla
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd Durban Caledonian Society
4th Spirit of Richmond
5th African Skye
Drum Corps : Allan McLuckie
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd African Skye
4th Durban Caledonian Society
5th Spirit of Richmond
Grade 3 Overall
Band
1st S A Irish
Drum Corps
1st S A Irish
Grade 3 March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st S A Irish
Ensemble : Adrian Haddow
1st S A Irish
Piping 1 : Roy Blevins
1st S A Irish
Piping 2 : Greg Hurly
1st S A Irish
Drum Corps : Allan McLuckie
1st S A Irish
Grade 3 Selection
Band
1st S A Irish
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
1st S A Irish
Piping 1 : Gordon Delaney
1st S A Irish
Piping 2 : Struan Young
1st S A Irish
Drum Corps : Allan McLuckie
1st S A Irish
Grade 4 Overall
Band
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd African Skye
3rd Knysna & Districts
4th Transvaal Scottish
5th St Andrew's
6th Benoni
Drum Corps
1st Knysna & Districts
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd Benoni
4th African Skye
5th Pretoria Boys
6th St Andrew's
Grade 4 March Selection
Band
1st De La Salle Combined
2nd Pretoria Boys
3rd African Skye
4th Knysna & Districts
5th Transvaal Scottish
6th Benoni
7th St Andrew's
Ensemble : Roger Davies
1st De La Salle Combined
2nd African Skye
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th Transvaal Scottish
5th Knysna & Districts
6th St Andrew's
7th Benoni
Piping 1 : Roy Blevins
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd De La Salle Combined
3rd African Skye
4th Knysna & Districts
5th Transvaal Scottish
6th Benoni
7th St Andrew's
Piping 2 : Graham Whitley
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd De La Salle Combined
3rd Transvaal Scottish
4th African Skye
5th Knysna & Districts
6th St Andrew's
7th Benoni
Drum Corps : Clinton Miles
1st Knysna & Districts
2nd De La Salle Combined
3rd Benoni
4th Transvaal Scottish
5th African Skye
6th Pretoria Boys
7th Benoni
Grade 4 March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd African Skye
3rd Knysna & Districts
4th Transvaal Scottish
5th St Andrew's
6th Benoni
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd African Skye
3rd Transvaal Scottish
4th Knysna & Districts
5th St Andrew's
6th Benoni
Piping 1 : Kgabe Molepo
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd African Skye
3rd Knysna & Districts
4th Transvaal Scottish
5th St Andrew's
6th Benoni
Piping 2 : Struan Young
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd African Skye
3rd St Andrew's
4th Knysna & Districts
5th Transvaal Scottish
6th Benoni
Drum Corps : David Oosthuizen
1st Knysna & Districts
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd African Skye
4th Benoni
5th Pretoria Boys
6th St Andrew's
Novice Juvenile Overall
Band
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th St Benedict's
5th King Edward VII
6th St Andrew's
Drum Corps
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd King Edward VII
4th St Benedict's
5th St Andrew's
6th Pretoria Boys
Novice Juvenile March Selection
Band
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th St Benedict's
5th King Edward VII
6th St Andrew's
Ensemble : Roger Davies
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th St Benedict's
5th King Edward VII
6th St Andrew's
Piping 1 : David Harris
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd Jeppe
3rd St Benedict's
4th Benoni
5th St Andrew's
6th King Edward VII
Piping 2 : Graham Whitley
1st Benoni
2nd Pretoria Boys
3rd St Benedict's
4th Jeppe
5th St Andrew's
6th King Edward VII
Drum Corps : Clinton Miles
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd St Benedict's
4th King Edward VII
5th Pretoria Boys
6th St Andrew's
Novice Juvenile March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd King Edward VII
4th Pretoria Boys
5th St Benedict's
6th St Andrew's
Ensemble : Robert du Toit
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th King Edward VII
5th St Benedict's
6th St Andrew's
Piping 1 : Sean Maher
1st Benoni
2nd Jeppe
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th St Benedict's
5th St Andrew's
6th King Edward VII
Piping 2 : Kgabe Molepo
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd King Edward VII
4th St Andrew's
5th St Benedict's
6th Pretoria Boys
Drum Corps : David Oosthuizen
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd King Edward VII
4th St Andrew's
5th St Benedict's
6th Pretoria Boys
Open Drum Major
Dress : Grant Bender
Flourish : Grant Bender
M & D : Anthony Evans
1st Deon Bester (Benoni MacTalla)
2nd Kelsey Joe Speirs (Benoni)
3rd Vincent Jackson (S A Irish)
4th Kiera Tucker (African Skye)
5th Robyn Walker (African Skye)
Junior Drum Major
Dress : Grant Bender
Flourish : Anthony Evans
M & D : Grant Bender
1st Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
2nd Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
3rd Luke Jackson (King Edward VII)
Jeppe High School Gathering Results
Grade 2 - Overall
Band
1st Benoni MacTalla
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd African Skye
4th Spirit of Richmond
Drum Corps
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
3rd Benoni MacTalla
4th Spirit of Richmond
Grade 2 - March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd African Skye
4th Spirit of Richmond
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd African Skye
4th Spirit of Richmond
Piping 1 : Roy Blevins
1st Benoni MacTalla
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd Spirit of Richmond
4th African Skye
Piping 2 : Rod Watters
1st Benoni MacTalla
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd Spirit of Richmond
4th African Skye
Drum Corps : Allan McLuckie
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
3rd Benoni MacTalla
4th Spirit of Richmond
Grade 2 - Medley Selection
Band
1st Benoni MacTalla
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd African Skye
4th Spirit of Richmond
Ensemble : Joshua Hogg
1st Benoni MacTalla
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd African Skye
4th Spirit of Richmond
Piping 1 : Gordon Delaney
1st Benoni MacTalla
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd Spirit of Richmond
4th African Skye
Piping 2 : Greg Hurly
1st Benoni MacTalla
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd Spirit of Richmond
4th African Skye
Drum Corps :
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
3rd Benoni MacTalla
4th Spirit of Richmond
Grade 3 - Overall
Band
1st SA Irish
Drum Corps
1st SA Irish
Grade 3 - March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st SA Irish
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
1st SA Irish
Piping 1 : Roy Blevins
1st SA Irish
Piping 2 : Rod Watters
1st SA Irish
Drum Corps : Allan McLuckie
1st SA Irish
Grade 3 - Medley Selection
Band
1st SA Irish
Ensemble : Joshua Hogg
1st SA Irish
Piping 1 : Gordon Delaney
1st SA Irish
Piping 2 : Greg Hurly
1st SA Irish
Drum Corps : Allan McLuckie
1st SA Irish
Grade 4 - Overall
Band
1st African Skye
2nd Pretoria Boys
3rd Transvaal Scottish
4th Benoni
5th Kempton Park
Drum Corps
1st African Skye
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd Benoni
4th Pretoria Boys
5th Kempton Park
Grade 4 - March Selection
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
3rd De La Salle Combined
4th Pretoria Boys
5th Benoni
6th Kempton Park
7th King Edward VII
Ensemble : Roger Davies
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
3rd De La Salle Combined
4th Pretoria Boys
5th Benoni
6th King Edward VII
7th Kempton Park
Piping 1 : Robert du Toit
1st De La Salle Combined
2nd African Skye
3rd Transvaal Scottish
4th Benoni
5th Pretoria Boys
6th Kempton Park
7th King Edward VII
Piping 2 : Sean Maher
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd De La Salle Combined
3rd African Skye
4th Transvaal Scottish
5th Kempton Park
6th Benoni
7th King Edward VII
Drum Corps : David Oosthuizen
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
3rd Benoni
4th De La Salle Combined
5th Pretoria Boys
6th King Edward VII
7th Kempton Park
Grade 4 - March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd African Skye
3rd Transvaal Scottish
4th Benoni
5th Kempton Park
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd African Skye
3rd Transvaal Scottish
4th Benoni
5th Kempton Park
Piping 1 : Greg Hurly
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd African Skye
3rd Transvaal Scottish
4th Benoni
5th Kempton Park
Piping 2 : Struan Young
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd African Skye
3rd Kempton Park
4th Transvaal Scottish
5th Benoni
Drum Corps :
1st African Skye
2nd Benoni
3rd Transvaal Scottish
4th Pretoria Boys
5th Kempton Park
Novice Juvenile - Overall
Band
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd St Benedict's
4th Pretoria Boys
Drum Corps
1st Jeppe
2nd St Benedict's
3rd Benoni
4th Pretoria Boys
Novice Juvenile - March Selection
Band
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd St Benedict's
4th Pretoria Boys
5th King Edward VII
Ensemble : Roger Davies
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd St Benedict's
4th Pretoria Boys
5th King Edward VII
Piping 1 : Robert du Toit
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th St Benedict's
5th King Edward VII
Piping 2 : Sean Maher
1st Jeppe
2nd St Benedict's
3rd Benoni
4th King Edward VII
5th Pretoria Boys
Drum Corps : David Oosthuizen
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd St Benedict's
4th Pretoria Boys
5th King Edward VII
Novice Juvenile - March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd St Benedict's
4th Pretoria Boys
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd St Benedict's
4th Pretoria Boys
Piping 1 : Craig Whitley
1st Benoni
2nd St Benedict's
3rd Jeppe
4th Pretoria Boys
Piping 2 : Struan Young
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th St Benedict's
Drum Corps : Allan McLuckie
1st Jeppe
2nd St Benedict's
3rd Benoni
4th Pretoria Boys
Open Drum Major - Line Abreast
Dress : Grant Bender
Flourish : Anthony Evans
M & D : Grant Bender
1st Deon Bester (Benoni MacTalla)
2nd Kiera Tucker (African Skye)
3rd Kelsey Joe Speirs (Benoni)
4th Vincent Jackson (SA Irish)
5th Robyn Walker (African Skye)
Junior Drum Major - Line Abreast
Dress : Grant Bender
Flourish : Grant Bender
M & D : Anthony Evans
1st Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
2nd Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
3rd Luke Jackson (King Edward VII)
South Coast Highland Gathering Solos Results
Gold Piobaireachd
Adjudicator : Chris Terry
1st Thomas Fuller (Durban Caledonian Society)
2nd Richard Payn (Durban Caledonian Society)
3rd Michael Irwin (Durban Caledonian Society)
4th Gordon Grossett (Transvaal Scottish)
5th Rory Mackenzie (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
Piping Open
Adjudicator : Adrian Haddow
1st Richard Payn (Durban Caledonian Society)
2nd Thomas Fuller (Durban Caledonian Society)
3rd Gordon Grossett (Transvaal Scottish)
Silver Piobaireachd
Adjudicator : Joshua Hogg
1st Michael Irwin (Durban Caledonian Society)
2nd Rory Mackenzie (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
3rd Daniel Cotton (St Andrew's)
4th Robyn Faherty (Jeppe)
5th Gad Schwartzman
6th Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
Piping 17 And Under 21 : March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Adrian Haddow
1st Aeden Southee (Jeppe)
2nd Daniel Cotton (St Andrew's)
3rd Hunter Hide (Jeppe)
4th Gordon Grossett (Transvaal Scottish)
5th Gemma McCreadie (Benoni)
6th Chris Pretorius (St Andrew's)
Piping Under 17 : March
Adjudicator : Gordon Delaney
1st Ethan Bellingan (Jeppe)
2nd Gad Schwartzman
3rd James Howard (Jeppe)
4th Cameron Wittstock (Benoni)
5th Christopher Myburgh (Benoni)
6th Robyn Faherty (Jeppe)
Piping Amateur\Intermediate Overall
1st David McMaster (African Skye)
2nd Murray Roodt (St Andrew's)
3rd Michael Irwin (Durban Caledonian Society)
4th Rory Mackenzie (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
5th Bradley Goold (Knysna & Districts)
Piping Amateur\Intermediate March
Adjudicator : Ken Mustard
1st David McMaster (African Skye)
2nd Murray Roodt (St Andrew's)
3rd Michael Irwin (Durban Caledonian Society)
4th Rory Mackenzie (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
5th Christopher Thompson (African Skye)
6th Bradley Goold (Knysna & Districts)
Piping Amateur\Intermediate Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Gordon Delaney
1st David McMaster (African Skye)
2nd Murray Roodt (St Andrew's)
3rd Michael Irwin (Durban Caledonian Society)
4th Bradley Goold (Knysna & Districts)
5th Rory Mackenzie (Pietermaritzburg Caledonian)
Chanter Competition
Adjudicator : Ken Mustard
1st Tayla McDonald (Benoni)
2nd Matthew Buyskes (St Benedict's)
3rd Jarryd Southee (Jeppe)
4th Annabella E’Silva (Benoni)
Snare Drumming : Open A Overall
1st Sebastian Potgieter (Benoni)
2nd Dylan Chadwick (Transvaal Scottish)
3rd James Penberthy (Durban Caledonian Society)
4th Trevor Wilson (Durban Caledonian Society)
Snare Drumming : Open A March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Steve St Clair- Hall
1st Dylan Chadwick (Transvaal Scottish)
2nd Sebastian Potgieter (Benoni)
3rd James Penberthy (Durban Caledonian Society)
4th Trevor Wilson (Durban Caledonian Society)
Snare Drumming : Open A Hornpipe & Jig
Adjudicator : Clinton Miles
1st Sebastian Potgieter (Benoni)
2nd Trevor Wilson (Durban Caledonian Society)
3rd James Penberthy (Durban Caledonian Society)
4th Dylan Chadwick (Transvaal Scottish)
Snare Drumming : Open B March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Anthony Evans
1st Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
2nd Matthew Kirk (St Andrew's)
4th Donovan Nelson (Benoni)
5th Stephen Goold (Knysna & Districts)
Snare Drumming : Junior March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Clinton Miles
1st Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
2nd Donovan Nelson (Benoni)
3rd Stephen Hutcheon (Jeppe)
4th Liam St Clair Hall (Jeppe)
5th Robert McTaggart (Jeppe)
6th Laza Mntonintshi (St Andrew's)
Snare Drumming : Novice A March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Clinton Miles
1st Glen Bailey (Benoni)
2nd Devin Southee (Jeppe)
3rd Matthew Langley (St Benedict's)
Snare Drumming : Novice B March
Adjudicator : Anthony Evans
1st Remo Sogno (Jeppe)
2nd Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
3rd Callan Stephen (Benoni)
4th Bonga Busani (Jeppe)
5th Sherri Liss (Knysna & Districts)
6th Arav Harrichand (Jeppe)
Drum Pad
Adjudicator : Clinton Miles
1st Botang Mokoala (St Benedict's)
2nd Jessica Powell (Jeppe)
3rd Connor Tibbott (Benoni)
Tenor Drumming : Open March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Ailsa St Clair-Hall
1st Langa Busani (Jeppe)
Tenor Drumming : Junior March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Ailsa St Clair-Hall
1st Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
2nd Ameena Sadath (Benoni)
3rd Langa Busani (Jeppe)
4th Kim Bailey (Benoni)
5th Erin Powers (St Andrew's)
6th Skye Hall (Benoni)
Tenor Drumming : Novice March
Adjudicator : Anthony Evans
1st Jenna St Clair-Hall (Jeppe)
2nd Skylar Hide (Jeppe)
Bass Drumming : Junior March Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Steve St Clair- Hall
1st David Engles (Benoni)
2nd Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
3rd Tadiwa Joel (Jeppe)
4th Douglas Plaatjie (St Andrew's)
South Coast Highland Gathering Band Results
Grade 2 - Overall
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd Durban Caledonian Society
4th Spirit of Richmond
5th African Skye
Drum Corps
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
3rd Benoni MacTalla
4th Durban Caledonian Society
5th Spirit of Richmond
Grade 2 - March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd Durban Caledonian Society
4th African Skye
5th Spirit of Richmond
Ensemble : Joshua Hogg
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd Durban Caledonian Society
4th African Skye
5th Spirit of Richmond
Piping 1 : David Harris
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd Durban Caledonian Society
4th African Skye
5th Spirit of Richmond
Piping 2 : Roy Blevins
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd Spirit of Richmond
4th Durban Caledonian Society
5th African Skye
Drum Corps : Allan McLuckie
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd African Skye
4th Durban Caledonian Society
5th Spirit of Richmond
Grade 2 - Medley Selection
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd Spirit of Richmond
4th Durban Caledonian Society
5th African Skye
Ensemble : Adrian Haddow
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd Spirit of Richmond
4th African Skye
5th Durban Caledonian Society
Piping 1 : Craig Herwill
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd Durban Caledonian Society
4th Spirit of Richmond
5th African Skye
Piping 2 : Gordon Delaney
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Benoni MacTalla
3rd Durban Caledonian Society
4th Spirit of Richmond
5th African Skye
Drum Corps : Dewar van Dyk
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
3rd Spirit of Richmond
4th Durban Caledonian Society
5th Benoni MacTalla
Grade 3 - Overall
Band
1st S A Irish
2nd Cape Town Highlanders
Drum Corps
1st S A Irish
2nd Cape Town Highlanders
Grade 3 - March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st S A Irish
2nd Cape Town Highlanders
Ensemble : Joshua Hogg
1st S A Irish
2nd Cape Town Highlanders
Piping 1 : Adrian Haddow
1st S A Irish
2nd Cape Town Highlanders
Piping 2 : Roy Blevins
1st S A Irish
2nd Cape Town Highlanders
Drum Corps : Allan McLuckie
1st S A Irish
2nd Cape Town Highlanders
Grade 3 - Medley Selection
Band
1st S A Irish
2nd Cape Town Highlanders
Ensemble : Adrian Haddow
1st S A Irish
2nd Cape Town Highlanders
Piping 1 : Gordon Delaney
1st S A Irish
2nd Cape Town Highlanders
Piping 2 : Rory Bellingan
1st S A Irish
2nd Cape Town Highlanders
Drum Corps : Dewar van Dyk
1st S A Irish
2nd Cape Town Highlanders
Grade 4 - Overall
Band
1st African Skye
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th Knysna & Districts
5th Durban Caledonian Society
6th St Andrew's
7th Benoni
8th Pietermaritzburg Caledonian
Drum Corps
1st African Skye
2nd Knysna & Districts
3rd Transvaal Scottish
4th Benoni
5th Durban Caledonian Society
6th Pietermaritzburg Caledonian
7th Pretoria Boys
8th St Andrew's
Grade 4 - March Selection
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Knysna & Districts
3rd African Skye
4th Durban Caledonian Society
5th Pretoria Boys
6th St Andrew's
7th Benoni
8th Pietermaritzburg Caledonian
Ensemble : Joshua Hogg
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th Knysna & Districts
5th Durban Caledonian Society
6th Benoni
7th St Andrew's
8th Pietermaritzburg Caledonian
Piping 1 : David Harris
1st Knysna & Districts
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th African Skye
5th St Andrew's
6th Durban Caledonian Society
7th Pietermaritzburg Caledonian
8th Benoni
Piping 2 : Roy Blevins
1st Durban Caledonian Society
2nd St Andrew's
3rd Transvaal Scottish
4th Knysna & Districts
5th Pretoria Boys
6th Benoni
7th African Skye
8th Pietermaritzburg Caledonian
Drum Corps : Allan McLuckie
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
3rd Durban Caledonian Society
4th Benoni
5th Knysna & Districts
6th St Andrew's
7th Pretoria Boys
8th Pietermaritzburg Caledonian
Grade 4 - March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st African Skye
2nd Pretoria Boys
3rd Knysna & Districts
4th Transvaal Scottish
5th Durban Caledonian Society
6th St Andrew's
7th Benoni
8th Pietermaritzburg Caledonian
Ensemble : Roger Davies
1st African Skye
2nd Pretoria Boys
3rd St Andrew's
4th Knysna & Districts
5th Durban Caledonian Society
6th Transvaal Scottish
7th Benoni
8th Pietermaritzburg Caledonian
Piping 1 : Andy Dippenaar
1st Pretoria Boys
2nd African Skye
3rd Transvaal Scottish
4th Knysna & Districts
5th St Andrew's
6th Durban Caledonian Society
7th Pietermaritzburg Caledonian
8th Benoni
Piping 2 : Gordon Delaney
1st African Skye
2nd Pretoria Boys
3rd Durban Caledonian Society
4th Transvaal Scottish
5th St Andrew's
6th Knysna & Districts
7th Benoni
8th Pietermaritzburg Caledonian
Drum Corps : Dewar van Dyk
1st African Skye
2nd Knysna & Districts
3rd Pietermaritzburg Caledonian
4th Benoni
5th Durban Caledonian Society
6th Transvaal Scottish
7th Pretoria Boys
8th St Andrew's
Novice Juvenile - Overall
Band
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th St Andrew's
5th St Benedict's
Drum Corps
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd St Benedict's
4th St Andrew's
5th Pretoria Boys
Novice Juvenile - March Selection
Band
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd St Andrew's
4th Pretoria Boys
5th St Benedict's
Ensemble : Joshua Hogg
1st Benoni
2nd Jeppe
3rd St Andrew's
4th Pretoria Boys
5th St Benedict's
Piping 1 : David Harris
1st Jeppe
2nd Pretoria Boys
3rd St Andrew's
4th Benoni
5th St Benedict's
Piping 2 : Ian Houston
1st Jeppe
2nd St Benedict's
3rd Benoni
4th Pretoria Boys
5th St Andrew's
Drum Corps : Allan McLuckie
1st Benoni
2nd Jeppe
3rd St Benedict's
4th St Andrew's
5th Pretoria Boys
Novice Juvenile - March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th St Andrew's
5th St Benedict's
Ensemble : Roger Davies
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd St Andrew's
4th Pretoria Boys
5th St Benedict's
Piping 1 : Gordon Delaney
1st Benoni
2nd Pretoria Boys
3rd St Andrew's
4th Jeppe
5th St Benedict's
Piping 2 : Graham Whitley
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd Pretoria Boys
4th St Benedict's
5th St Andrew's
Drum Corps : Clinton Miles
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd St Benedict's
4th St Andrew's
5th Pretoria Boys
Drill Dress & Discipline
Senior
Adjudicator : Pat Acutt
1st S A Irish
2nd Durban Caledonian Society (Grade 2)
3rd African Skye (Grade 2)
Juvenile
Adjudicator : Graeme Fuller
1st Jeppe
2nd Pretoria Boys
3rd Benoni
Drum Major - Line Abreast
Adjudicator : Anthony Evans
Duty Band : Durban Caledonian Society Pipe Band
Open
1st Deon Bester (Benoni MacTalla)
2nd Kelsey Joe Speirs (Benoni)
3rd Vincent Jackson (SA Irish)
4th Kiera Tucker (African Skye)
5th Robyn Walker (African Skye)
Juvenile
1st Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
2nd Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
Vaal Gathering
Open Senior Overall
Band
1st African Skye Grade 2
2nd SA Irish
3rd African Skye Grade 4
4th Kempton Park
Drum Corps
1st African Skye Grade 2
2nd SA Irish
3rd African Skye Grade 4
4th Kempton Park
Open Senior March, Strathspey & Reel
Band
1st African Skye Grade 2
2nd SA Irish
3rd African Skye Grade 4
4th Kempton Park
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
1st African Skye Grade 2
2nd SA Irish
3rd African Skye Grade 4
4th Kempton Park
Piping 1 : Roy Blevins
1st SA Irish
2nd African Skye Grade 2
3rd African Skye Grade 4
4th Kempton Park
Piping 2 : Robert du Toit
1st SA Irish
2nd African Skye Grade 2
3rd African Skye Grade 4
4th Kempton Park
Drum Corps : Anthony Evans
1st African Skye Grade 2
2nd SA Irish
3rd African Skye Grade 4
4th Kempton Park
Open Senior Selection
1st African Skye Grade 2
2nd SA Irish
3rd African Skye Grade 4
4th Kempton Park
Ensemble : Anthony Evans
1st African Skye Grade 2
2nd SA Irish
3rd African Skye Grade 4
4th Kempton Park
Piping 1 : Roy Blevins
1st SA Irish
2nd African Skye Grade 2
3rd African Skye Grade 4
4th Kempton Park
Piping 2 : Robert du Toit
1st SA Irish
2nd African Skye Grade 2
3rd African Skye Grade 4
4th Kempton Park
Drum Corps : Allan McLuckie
1st African Skye Grade 2
2nd SA Irish
3rd African Skye Grade 4
4th Kempton Park
Novice Juvenile Overall
Band
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
Drum Corps
1st Benoni
2nd Jeppe
Novice Juvenile March, Strathspey & Reel
Band
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
Ensemble : Anthony Evans
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
Piping 1 : Roy Blevins
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
Piping 2 : Robert du Toit
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
Drum Corps : Allan McLuckie
1st Benoni
2nd Jeppe
Novice Juvenile March Selection
Band
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd King Edward VII
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd King Edward VII
Piping 1 : Roy Blevins
1st Benoni
2nd Jeppe
3rd King Edward VII
Piping 2 : Robert du Toit
1st Benoni
2nd Jeppe
3rd King Edward VII
Drum Corps : Anthony Evans
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd King Edward VII
Drum Majors - Open
Adjudicator : Anthony Evans
1st Vincent Jackson (SA Irish)
Drum Majors - Juvenile
Adjudicator : Anthony Evans
1st Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
2nd Luke Jackson (King Edward VII)
3rd Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
Trophies
Best Grade 2 Band - Eric Styring Floating Trophy
African Skye Grade 2
Best Grade 2 Drum Corps - Tam McCullough Floating Trophy
African Skye Grade 2
Best Grade 3 Band - Janet Blevins Memorial Floating Trophy
SA Irish
Best Grade 3 Drum Corps - The Wee McGregor’s Delicatessan Trophy
SA Irish
Best Grade 4 Band - Roy Blevins Floating Trophy
African Skye Grade 4
Best Grade 4 Drum Corps - The Wee McGregor’s Delicatessan Trophy
African Skye Grade 4
Best Open Drum Major - The John Drummond Marshall Floating Trophy
Vincent Jackson (SA Irish)
PBASA Revival Gathering
Grade 2 - Overall
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Spirit of Richmond
3rd African Skye
Drum Corps
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
3rd Spirit of Richmond
Grade 2 - March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Spirit of Richmond
3rd African Skye
Ensemble : Adrian Haddow
1st Spirit of Richmond
2nd Transvaal Scottish
3rd African Skye
Piping 1 : Craig Herwill
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Spirit of Richmond
3rd African Skye
Piping 2 : Rod Watters
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Spirit of Richmond
3rd African Skye
Drum Corps : Allan McLuckie
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
3rd Spirit of Richmond
Grade 2 - Medley Selection
Band
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
3rd Spirit of Richmond
Ensemble : Joshua Hogg
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
3rd Spirit of Richmond
Piping 1 : David Harris
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Spirit of Richmond
3rd African Skye
Piping 2 : Rod Watters
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd Spirit of Richmond
3rd African Skye
Drum Corps : Clinton Miles
1st Transvaal Scottish
2nd African Skye
3rd Spirit of Richmond
Grade 3 - Overall
Band
1st SA Irish
Drum Corps
1st SA Irish
Grade 3 - March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st SA Irish
Ensemble : Joshua Hogg
1st SA Irish
Piping 1 : Adrian Haddow
1st SA Irish
Piping 2 : Rod Watters
1st SA Irish
Drum Corps : Allan McLuckie
1st SA Irish
Grade 3 - Medley Selection
Band
1st SA Irish
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
1st SA Irish
Piping 1 : Joshua Hogg
1st SA Irish
Piping 2 : Struan Young
1st SA Irish
Drum Corps : Clinton Miles
1st SA Irish
Grade 4 - Overall
Band
1st African Skye
Drum Corps
1st African Skye
Grade 4 - March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st African Skye
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
1st African Skye
Piping 1 : Graham Whitley
1st African Skye
Piping 2 : Joshua Hogg
1st African Skye
Drum Corps : Clinton Miles
1st African Skye
Grade 4 - March Selection
Band
1st African Skye
2nd De La Salle Combined
Ensemble : Anthony Evans
1st African Skye
2nd De La Salle Combined
Piping 1 : Roger Davies
1st De La Salle Combined
2nd African Skye
Piping 2 : Struan Young
1st De La Salle Combined
2nd African Skye
Drum Corps : Allan McLuckie
1st African Skye
2nd De La Salle Combined
Novice Juvenile - Overall
Band
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
Drum Corps
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
Novice Juvenile - March Strathspey Reel
Band
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
Piping 1 : David Harris
1st Benoni
2nd Jeppe
Piping 2 : Graham Whitley
1st Benoni
2nd Jeppe
Drum Corps : Clinton Miles
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
Novice Juvenile - March Selection
Band
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd St Benedict's
4th King Edward VII
Ensemble : Adrian Haddow
1st Jeppe
2nd St Benedict's
3rd Benoni
4th King Edward VII
Piping 1 : Roger Davies
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd St Benedict's
4th King Edward VII
Piping 2 : Struan Young
1st Benoni
2nd Jeppe
3rd St Benedict's
4th King Edward VII
Drum Corps : Allan McLuckie
1st Jeppe
2nd Benoni
3rd St Benedict's
4th King Edward VII
Drum Major - Line Abreast
Open
Dress : Grant Bender
Flourish : Grant Bender
M & D : Deon Bester
1st Anthony Evans (Transvaal Scottish)
2nd Kiera Tucker (African Skye)
3rd Kelsey Joe Speirs (Benoni)
4th Vincent Jackson (SA Irish)
Juvenile
Dress : Deon Bester
Flourish : Deon Bester
M & D : Grant Bender
1st Sabastian Cruz (Jeppe)
2nd Reabetswe Taele (Benoni)
3rd Luke Jackson (King Edward VII)